Children's Health Ireland understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

Introduction to GDPR/Privacy

Children's Health Ireland understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our service users and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the GDPR.

Personal Data

All Personal Data we gather will be “processed” in accordance with all applicable data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

For the purposes of the GDPR Children's Health Ireland is a “Data Controller” registered with the Data Protection Commission.

Read Full Privacy Statement

Information about consent for photography, video and audio FAQs

To report and promote the work of the Children’s Health Ireland (CHI), we would like your consent to use your image and/ or voice. We will use it in a photograph or audio or video recording. When you sign the consent form, you agree to let us use your image and/ or voice for these purposes. In this information leaflet, you will learn how we will take and use your image and audio, how we process your data, and where you can get more information.

Who will take the photograph or audio or video recording of me at the event?

A photograph or audio or video recording of you may take place at the event. CHI may designate a member of staff to do the work. CHI may also employ a contractor to take photographs and audio and video recordings at events which it hosts. These contractors include:

● photographers ● videographers ● marketing agencies ● podcast specialists

At the event, there may be other parties who may take your photograph, or make a video or audio recording.

As CHI and our contractors are not linked to these parties, CHI is not the data controller or data processor for this data. Therefore, we ask you to please raise any concerns you have to those parties directly.

Where will you use my image or voice?

Who will control my data?

Where can I get further information on data protection?

What if I change my mind and want to withdraw consent?

How can I get a copy of my image or voice recording?

Who will have access to the photograph or audio or video recording of me taken by CHI?

How long will you store my personal data for?

​What rights do I have in relation to the processing of my personal data?

​If I have further questions, who can I contact?

Please contact CHI Communications if you have questions by emailing communications.staff@nchg.ie

Information about consent for photography, video and audio FAQs can be downloaded in leaflet format here.